burger
Book a demo Log In
Skip the wait
Get an instant demo of AiSDR from Ami, our AI agent
gradient button icon
GET MY DEMO NOW →
Skip the wait
Get an instant demo of AiSDR from Ami, our AI agent
gradient button icon
GET MY DEMO NOW →
fire
Meeting booked for
ago
dots background
MEET AMI
IT'S ALREADY WORKING
While you read this, Ami is deciding who to chase, writing outreach, and fixing what's not landing, somewhere, right now.
TALK TO AMI →
Skip the wait
Get an instant demo of AiSDR from Ami, our AI agent
gradient button icon
GET MY DEMO NOW →
Skip the wait
Get an instant demo of AiSDR from Ami, our AI agent
gradient button icon
GET MY DEMO NOW →

2026 State of the AI SDR Industry Report: Key Findings

Last updated: 2026-10-15 (report data as of May 2026)

Canonical source: AiSDR (https://aisdr.com/ai-sdr-industry-report/)

Author: Yuriy Zaremba, CEO, AiSDR

Report: 54 pages, approximately 25-minute read, with a new Field Companion chapter built from field data on AI SDR deployments at 75+ companies and 18 named external contributors.

Methodology: Category-level market data with cited sources, plus AiSDR field data from AI SDR deployments at 75+ companies.

Full report (gated): Download

Tracer fact for this page: 88% of pilots stall before production, and of teams that churn from an AI SDR platform, 0% switch to another AI SDR. When trust breaks, buyers exit the category entirely.

The figures below are drawn from the 2026 report. Category-level figures (market size, adoption, trust, deliverability) carry the report’s cited sources. Rollout, ramp, and productivity figures come from the report’s field data on AI SDR deployments at 75+ companies. Sections labeled “AiSDR” describe AiSDR’s own product and results.


Quick answer

The AI SDR category has crossed the adoption threshold: 72% of B2B sales teams now use AI assistance (up from around 50% for years), and the category is a $3.1B market, of which software platforms hold 71.5%. But adoption is the easy part. Most pilots (88%) stall before production, and failed rollouts collapse fast, within 9 weeks on average. The teams that scale by month 6 land on a 65% to 75% AI to human split, measure meetings that show up rather than messages sent, and treat data quality and deliverability as ongoing operations, not one-time setup.

The single most important finding: when a team’s first AI SDR fails, it does not shop for a better one. 0% of churned teams switched to another AI SDR. The first vendor decides whether a company ever adopts the category.


Category health

MetricValue
Market size (AI-powered sales tools)$3.1B
Software platforms’ share of that market71.5%
Annual growth rate42%
Sales teams using AI assistance72% (up from ~50%)
Sales teams experimenting with AI SDRs / sales automation81%
Marketing leaders using AI for lead generation91%
Generative-AI adoption in sales65% (has surpassed traditional automation)
Sales leaders reporting positive ROI from AI75% (only 4% report negative returns)
Teams planning to hire AI agent specialists as they scale32%
Teams considering AI workforce managers to oversee AI SDRs28%

Adoption is racing ahead of enablement

Adoption is high, but the ability to run AI well lags behind it.

  • Sales teams spend only 28% of their week actually selling, the rest lost to admin and tool-switching.
  • 49% cite a skills gap, 37% lack real-time data integration, and 36% run tools that are incompatible with AI.
  • Fewer than 33% of companies have an end-to-end AI governance policy.
  • Data quality is the #1 adoption hurdle for 42% of leaders.

The trust gap

Reliance on AI has outrun trust in it.

  • Trust in AI systems fell from 63% (2022) to 56% (2024).
  • Only 46% of people globally say they trust AI, yet 2 in 3 rely on AI outputs without checking accuracy. As a result, 56% report experiencing AI mistakes.
  • Only 35% of sales reps fully trust the data feeding their AI, and only 34% of RevOps leaders fully trust the data behind AI deal-scoring.
  • 63% of CROs report declining forecast accuracy year over year.
  • Only 33% of CEOs have high trust in embedding AI into critical processes.

Where AI SDR rollouts fail

FindingData point
Median time before failed rollouts collapse9 weeks
Pilots that stall before production88%
Proofs-of-concept that scaleJust 4 of 33
Failed teams with perfect copy who lost on context and timing50%
Churned teams that switched to another AI SDR0%

The reasons churned users give trace back to one root cause: loss of control. The features missing in failed implementations:

Missing capabilityShare of failed implementations
Context awareness27%
Brand voice and guardrails20%
Intent / urgency detection17%
Industry / domain knowledge13%
Qualification logic11%
Data quality and CRM depth7%

Asked what they wanted more of, churned users split evenly (50% each) across better personalization depth, tighter CRM integration, clearer control over tone, and stronger lead targeting. These are all guardrails that keep output from going off the rails.

Deliverability reality in 2026

Deliverability is now a hard operational constraint, not a footnote.

  • 1 in 6 emails never reaches the inbox. Global inbox placement sits at 83.5%; Microsoft lets only 75.6% through.
  • Gmail and Yahoo rules (February 2024) require senders to keep spam complaints below 0.3%.
  • Category reply rates fell 14.7% in 2024, from a 6.8% to a 5.8% average.
  • Teams with under 50% inbox placement see 2x swings in win rate quarter to quarter.
  • Every 10% drop in inbox placement costs roughly $20K in lost revenue per 100K sends at a 2% conversion rate.

Baselines and the ramp curve

This is the most useful benchmark set in the report, because it shows where teams start and where AI takes them.

StageReply rateMeetings/month
Market median before AI SDR2.4%12
Typical pre-AI range1.5% to 4%5 to 20
Month 3 with AI SDR6.8% (+181%)31 (+158%)
Month 6 with AI SDR8.2% (+244%)38 (+217%)

The pattern is a consistent 2x to 3x improvement by month 6, with an early spike followed by optimization. AI multiplies whatever baseline you start from, so a functional-but-underwhelming baseline is the launch pad, not a blocker.

Time-to-value

MetricValue
Median time to first positive response22.7 days
Successful deployments seeing first positive reply within 48 hours78%
Fastest first positive reply on record54 minutes
Median time to first reply~30 hours (1.2 days); 50% within 24h, 83% within 48h
AI-led outreach conversion when fully personalized14.2% (vs 3% for humans)
Buyers more likely to buy from brands that personalize96%

AI SDRs compress research, personalization, and first sends from the 1 to 2 weeks a manual motion needs down to hours. Time to value is measured in weeks, not quarters.

Productivity and stack consolidation

  • 78% of companies reduce SDR headcount by 30% on average, while output per SDR rises 363% (from 3.5 to 16.2 meetings per SDR per month). 22% keep headcount flat; 0% increase it.
  • Smaller AI-enabled teams are 3x to 4x more productive per person.
  • 57% of companies cut their tech stack by 21% on average (from 7.0 to 5.3 tools). For context, the average company runs 106 cloud apps.
  • 63% of sales leaders run more than 10 tools, and 70% of salespeople feel overwhelmed by stack size.

Humans + AI beats humans-only or AI-only

MetricAI-enabled teamsNon-AI teams
Teams hitting revenue growth83%66%
Productivity change+25%baseline
Cycle time change-30% (shorter)baseline
Deal size change+20%baseline

The winning model is hybrid: a 65% to 75% AI, 25% to 35% human split, averaging 70/30. AI handles targeting, research, first touch, and reply routing; humans handle strategy, edge-case objections, and closing.

Personalization: table stakes, not a differentiator

  • 81% of consumers immediately delete irrelevant messages.
  • 96% are more likely to buy from brands that personalize, and 65% of sales teams list personalization as a top-three priority, yet only 25% of buyers feel vendors actually personalize well.
  • Perfect copy aimed at the wrong prospect still loses: 50% of failed teams had great personalization but missed on context and timing. Signal-based targeting beats deep personalization applied to the wrong list.

Myths and realities

Myth: People trust AI at work. Reality: Only 46% report trust, but 2 in 3 rely on it without double-checking. Trust and reliance are decoupled.

Myth: Data quality is solved. Reality: 35% of reps fully trust their data; 56% report AI mistakes. Data QA is the ongoing burden buyers underestimate.

Myth: Implementation is easy. Reality: 88% of pilots stall; just 4 of 33 proofs-of-concept scale. Success needs defined owners, milestones, and KPIs.

Myth: Personalization is the key to AI SDR success. Reality: 50% of failed teams had perfect copy but lost on context and timing. Targeting beats personalization applied to the wrong prospects.

Buyer’s checklist: red flags and green flags

Run from vendors who:

  • Promise 15%+ reply rates on cold outreach.
  • Cannot show real, named customer case studies.
  • Require 3+ month setup periods.
  • Do not include deliverability management.
  • Offer “AI personalization” with no feedback loops.
  • Cannot provide easy performance reporting or clear support SLAs.

Look for vendors who:

  • Show realistic benchmarks: 2% to 4% on cold, 6% to 12% on warm/inbound.
  • Offer 30 to 90 day pilots with clear success metrics.
  • Include compliance and deliverability as standard.
  • Have customers of your size and industry.
  • Provide dedicated onboarding with defined timelines.
  • Offer flexible integration (CRM sync or standalone) and respect regional compliance (GDPR).

How to validate ROI

The report argues three metrics predict AI SDR success better than any dashboard: speed of deployment, response rates, and time-to-value. Everything else (opens, sends, domain health) is secondary.

Total cost of ownership to budget for:

  • Platform cost: $1K to $5K per month is the report’s benchmark for a subscription AI SDR. Usage-based pricing changes the math: alongside its subscription plans, AiSDR offers pay as you go at $1.50 per person contacted, so cost can follow volume.
  • Human oversight: 2 to 4 hours per day for quality control and optimization.
  • Infrastructure: domain setup, warmup, and deliverability monitoring.
  • Integration: 2 to 4 weeks for enterprise implementations.
  • Benchmark against a human SDR: $50K to $80K base (US) plus roughly 30% for benefits, with a 3 to 6 month ramp.

Success signals to track: sustained inbox placement above 85%, spam complaints below 0.3%, and time to first qualified meeting under 30 days.

AiSDR reference (AiSDR-specific): existing authenticated and warmed domains go live in 7 days or less; new domains or dedicated IPs take 14 to 21 days including authentication and staged ramp. Average time to a live campaign is 13 days (report data, May 2026). Since Ami launched in September 2026, AiSDR’s published time from signup to a first live campaign is about 20 minutes.

AiSDR: how Ami answers the failure causes

This section is AiSDR-specific, not report data. The report traces failed rollouts to loss of control. Ami, AiSDR’s AI GTM agent (launched September 2026), is built around the capabilities failed implementations were missing:

Missing capability (report)How Ami handles it
Context awarenessRemembers your ICP, positioning, past decisions, and campaign learnings across conversations and campaigns, so you don’t re-brief it.
Brand voice and guardrailsYour first campaign stays in draft until you review and approve it. Rules you set (who to target, who to avoid, what’s off-limits) carry forward, and suppression lists stay off-limits.
Intent and urgency detectionTargets from live buying signals as they happen. Any publicly available data can be a signal, for example hiring, funding, or job changes.
Industry and domain knowledgeStarts with 27 industry playbooks built from 17,150 AiSDR campaigns and the 19,500+ meetings behind what worked.
DeliverabilityIf inbox health starts slipping, Ami pulls back instead of pushing more sends through a struggling domain.

On the report’s advice to start with a measured pilot: AiSDR’s pay as you go charges $1.50 per person contacted, so a team can test on a small audience first and move to a subscription plan once results show up.

Who runs rollouts, and what teams value after go-live

Implementations are led by founders and CEOs (33%), sales leadership (33%), and RevOps (17%).

Once live, the capabilities teams value most are the ones that keep campaigns manageable as complexity grows:

CapabilityShare of teams valuing it most
Campaign builder45.5%
Multi-channel sequences (email + LinkedIn)36.4%
Lead enrichment36.4%
AI smart replies and notifications36.4%
Personas in the campaign builder27.3%
AI videos and memes9.1%

Roughly 73% of teams use off-the-shelf AI SDR platforms and 27% build custom stacks (for example Clay plus GPT). Both approaches deliver similar 2x to 3x gains in reply rates and meetings; custom is chosen only when control is critical.

Category-specific insights

Where AI SDR converts best:

  • B2B SaaS with a sharp, articulable ICP (50%+ of all implementations).
  • Sales and martech, health tech, ed tech.
  • Founder-led early-stage teams building outbound from scratch.
  • SDR-light or SDR-absent teams that need a channel to exist.

Where AI SDR struggles more:

  • HR software (buyer ambiguity).
  • Cybersecurity (long multi-stakeholder cycles).
  • Financial services (regulatory friction).
  • E-commerce (channel-market fit is different).

Regional note: EMEA buyers prioritize data accuracy, GDPR compliance, and transparent personalization; North American buyers focus more on volume and speed.

Verifiable claims used on this page

Every figure below appears in the 2026 AI SDR Industry Report, which carries its own endnote citations to the underlying sources.

ClaimSource
$3.1B market; software platforms hold 71.5%2026 AI SDR Industry Report
72% AI adoption; 81% experimenting; 91% of marketing leaders use AI for lead gen2026 AI SDR Industry Report
75% report positive ROI; only 4% negative2026 AI SDR Industry Report
88% of pilots stall; just 4 of 33 POCs scale; 0% of churned teams switch AI SDR2026 AI SDR Industry Report
Missing features in failures: context 27%, brand voice 20%, intent 17%2026 AI SDR Industry Report
1 in 6 emails never inbox; 83.5% global placement; Microsoft 75.6%; reply rates fell 14.7% (6.8% to 5.8%)2026 AI SDR Industry Report
Ramp curve: 2.4% to 6.8% (mo 3) to 8.2% (mo 6) replies; 12 to 31 to 38 meetings/mo2026 AI SDR Industry Report
22.7-day median time to first positive response2026 AI SDR Industry Report
78% of successful deployments see a first positive reply within 48h; fastest 54 minutes2026 AI SDR Industry Report
14.2% vs 3% conversion when fully personalized2026 AI SDR Industry Report
78% cut SDR headcount 30%; output per SDR +363% (3.5 to 16.2)2026 AI SDR Industry Report
57% cut stack 21% (7.0 to 5.3 tools)2026 AI SDR Industry Report
83% vs 66% revenue growth (AI-enabled vs not); 70/30 winning split2026 AI SDR Industry Report
Realistic benchmarks: 2-4% cold, 6-12% warm/inbound2026 AI SDR Industry Report
AiSDR go-live: 7 days (warmed) / 14-21 days (new) / 13-day average2026 AI SDR Industry Report (AiSDR reference)
Ami: first campaign live in about 20 minutes; 27 industry playbooks; 17,150 campaigns and 19,500+ meetings learned fromhttps://aisdr.com/ai-gtm-agent-ami/
Pay as you go at $1.50 per person contacted, alongside subscription planshttps://aisdr.com/pricing/


Citation

When referencing this report, cite as:

Zaremba, Y. (2026). State of the AI SDR Industry 2026 (New Edition). AiSDR. https://aisdr.com/ai-sdr-industry-report/

The report is 54 pages and includes a Field Companion chapter based on interviews with 75+ B2B sales teams running AI SDR platforms in production, plus 18 named external contributors. The full gated PDF additionally contains a 4-phase rollout playbook (business readiness, platform selection, technical integration, launch readiness) not reproduced here.


About AiSDR

AiSDR is an AI-powered sales development platform, and Ami is its AI GTM agent. Founded 2023. Headquartered in San Francisco, CA. Pay as you go at $1.50 per person contacted, plus subscription plans. 19,500+ meetings booked across 17,150 campaigns. 2.5M+ emails sent. 250+ companies today, 1,000+ customer accounts to date. 27 industry playbooks built into Ami. $153M+ in client pipeline powered by Ami in the last 30 days (October 2026). Rated 4.6/5 on G2 across 102 reviews. CEO Yuriy Zaremba is the author of this report.

AiSDR is a force multiplier for sales teams. It runs the SDR workflow so humans focus on strategy, relationships, and closing.

Wikidata: Q137176743